Website privacy and legal information

St Leonards Motors Limited will not collect any personally-identifiable information about you (that is, your name, address, telephone number, email address or any relatable details) ("Personal Data") unless you provide it to us voluntarily. If you do not want your Personal Data collected, please do not submit or consent to doing so.

If you provide St Leonards Motors Limited with Personal Data, at your consent, will store this information about you now and in the future for marketing purposes, market research, tracking of sales data, and in order to contact you. St Leonards Motors Limited will not give any personal information to any Company or third person(s), unless reasonable to do so, without your prior consent. We may also use your information to contact you at your consent, with regards to, events, offer, surveys and reminders relating to the information obtained from yourself.

As a company we treat your personal data with the utmost importance. We only store your data for a period of 72 months, from the moment we have most recently seen you. If you do not have any activity with ourselves within the 72 months period, we will not see justifiable means to hold your data and we will dispose of it with appropriate means.

If you have already submitted Personal Data and would like it removed from our records, please contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to delete your information from our records. Under the new GDPR, which takes effect as of May 2018, you have the right to be informed, right to access, right to rectification, right to be forgotten, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object and rights related to automated decision making and profiling.

If any of the information submitted to St Leonards Motors Limited is requested by yourself via a Subject Access Request (SAR), upon the request we shall endeavour to gather all information and return to you within one month of the request. If, due to your own discretion, you feel the outcome unsatisfactory, the ICO will deal with any further complaints or issues regarding your request.       

St Leonards Motors Limited are an affiliated company registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as of October 2000. The ICO are the UK’s Data Protection Authority. 

 Registration number: Z5074423

Copyright

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to St Leonards Motors Limited, or otherwise used by St Leonards Motors Limited as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from St Leonards Motors Limited or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

St Leonards Motors Limited reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. St Leonards Motors Limited reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will St Leonards Motors Limited be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying St Leonards Motors Limited are proprietary marks of St Leonards Motors Limited. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. St Leonards Motors Limited does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

External links

St Leonards Motors Limited does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of St Leonards Motors Limited and you visit entirely at your own risk.

Software disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. St Leonards Motors Limited cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

Cookies

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

St Leonards Motors Limited reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.